Edit

Ummahani Ahmad Amin
AICIF Chairperson

AICIF seeks to establish a community of practice which will support Islamic deal structuring; create an interactive platform for stakeholders in infrastructural development; as well as build and enhance private and public sector institutional capacity on Islamic

Privacy & Policy

Effective date 2021

 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the use of this website (the “Site”) as well as the collection, storage, use, protection and disclosure of your personal information when you use the Site. By using our Site, you consent to the practices set forth in this Policy.

IP ADDRESS

Your IP address may be used to help diagnose problems with the Site and to administer the Site. It also may be used to gather broad demographic information about you.

SOLICITED INFORMATION

Our Site’s Registration form, Contact Us form and surveys may require that you provide personal information like your full name, email address, organisation, phone number, resident country etc. Notwithstanding the foregoing, “personal information” shall not include information that is lawfully obtained from publicly available information, or from federal, state or local government records lawfully made available to the general public.

Your personal information is used by us to contact you by post, phone or by electronic mail, and when necessary, to implement, administer and manage the your participation in any AICIF event, or to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, including under tax and securities laws. If you are purchasing tickets for an AICIF event, you will be required to provide financial information like your bank card details.

DATA PROTECTION

Our Site administrator shall implement and maintain a comprehensive written information security program that contains appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal information that is received, stored, maintained, processed or otherwise accessed on our Site.  

DATA COLLECTION AND RETENTION POLICY

By continuing to use our Site, you understand and acknowledge that our legal basis for the processing of your personal information would be in compliance with the relevant laws or regulations in the Federal Republic of Nigeria. When we no longer need your personal information for any of the above purposes, you understand that we will remove it from our database.

USE OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment and bill you for AICIF event tickets. The Site uses third parties to process payments to us, like companies providing payment gateways and banks. When you purchase a ticket on the Site, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to such third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as provided above, your financial information shall not be shared with third parties without your prior consent.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small files that are automatically issued to your device including any laptop, desktop, mobile device or any other computing device used to enter our Site. They track and store your sessions and overall engagement with the Site overtime.

OUR PARTNERS

AICIF is a bi-annual event convened by The Metropolitan Skills (“MetSkills”) in conjunction with The Metropolitan Law (“MetLaw”) and our sponsors, as our “Partners”. Your personal information is shared between MetSkills and our Partners in accordance with MetSkills’ contractual relationship with its Partners. From time to time, MetSkills or its Partners may contact you by phone or electronic mail with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products or services.

UNSUBSCRIBING TO MAILING LISTS

If you do not wish to be contacted by MetSkills about upcoming events, products or services, please contact info@aicif.org. Please type “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. If you wish to unsubscribe from MetSkills’ Partner mailings, please utilise the unsubscribe feature on all communications or consult their Privacy Policy for further details.

DISCLOSURE IN COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS

Your personal information or financial information may be released in compliance with any extant laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce terms under which you transacted with MetSkills, or to protect rights and property of MetSkills, users of the Site etc.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the event of a merger or acquisition of MetSkills, your personal information could be one of the transferred assets.  However, the transferred personal information shall remain subject to this Policy.

We may also transfer your personal information from one server to another server or to a service provider engaged by MetSkills in order to improve our services, protect information or to assist our data breach protection activities. Such transfer destinations may be located outside of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, and you consent to the transfer of your personal information as set out under this paragraph. Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Policy and as permitted by Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 or any amendment or supplementary enactment thereto.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This Site may contain links to other websites. MetSkills is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties, and so you should be careful to read such websites’ privacy policies independently.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

MetSkills has engaged service provider(s) to administer the Site and ensure the protection against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us .